Vädret: tävlingsdagen:  17°C          
North-America 2018    Måndag 11 Juni
     Gaitway Farms
               
                            Tidigare vinnare av              
                              - 4/6 11/6 18/6              
  Sweet Lou filly Warrawee Ubeaut leads Gaitway freshman winners
Yannick Gingras was impressed with 2-year-old female pacer Warrawee Ubeaut when he trained her earlier this year in Florida, and the filly continued to get high marks from Gingras following her first qualifier on Monday (June 11) at New Jersey’s Gaitway Farm...read on
             
                 
                 
       
 
  RACE 1 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 2 YRO FILLY  
 Gait: Pace     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 11:03 AM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
1  She`s Allright
 Sweet Lou-
 Atsallrite Hanover
 1  3/3  3/2T  3/3  3/2H  1/1H 1:54.3  27.1 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
4  As Time Goes By
 Captaintreacherous-
 Time N Again
 4  1°/1H  1/1Q  1/1H  1/1Q  2/1H 1:54.4  28.0 NB   Andy Miller  Julie Miller
   
   
3  Mi Nina Bonita
 Yankee Cruiser-
 Cheyenne Adrienne
 3  2/1H  2/1Q  2/1H  2/1Q  3/3Q 1:55.1  28.1 NB   Eric Abbatiello  Robert Siegelman
   
   
5  St Somewhere
 American Ideal-
 Somstreetsomwhere
 5  6/7H  6/7H  5°/8H  4/7  4/5 1:55.3  27.1 NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ron Burke
   
   
2  Sun Viser
 Heston Blue Chip-
 Beach Bonnet
 2  5/6  5/6  6/9Q  6/8H  5/12T 1:57.1  28.3 NB   Jeff Gregory  Scott Di Domenico
   
   
6  Propose
 Bettor`s Delight-
 Bridesmaid Hanover
 6  4/4H  4/4H  4/7  5/7Q  6/13Q 1:57.1  29.0 NB   Pat Berry  Taylor Gower
   
 
Time:  28.4 58.4  (30.0) 1:26.4  (28.0) 1:54.3  (27.4)  
 
1st She`s Allright  (2, M   Sweet Lou - Atsallrite Hanover - Rocknroll Hanover)
 
 
  RACE 2 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 2 YRO FILLY  
 Gait: Trot     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 11:13 AM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
2  Reilly K
 Donato Hanover-
 Athena Miss
 2  1/1H  1/1H  1/2Q  1/2  1/4T 2:00.1  28.0 NB   Andy Miller  Julie Miller
   
   
3  Matterlei
 Explosive Matter-
 Hawaiian Lei
 3  3/3  3/3  4/4  4/3T  2/4T 2:01.1  28.1 NB   Trond Smedshammer  Trond Smedshammer
   
   
1  L Dees Bella
 Cantab Hall-
 Love My Muscles
 1  2/1H  2/1H  2/2Q  2/2  3/4T 2:01.1  28.3 NB   Jeff Gregory  Jeff Gregory
   
   
5  Columbia
 Muscle Massive-
 Hemi Blue Chip
 5  5/6  5/5H  3°/3  3/2T  4/7 2:01.3  28.4 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
4  Cankeysto
 Cantab Hall-
 Keystone Betty
 4  4/4T  4/4Q  5/6  5/5Q  5/10H 2:02.1  28.4 NB   Joe Bongiorno  Trond Smedshammer
   
 
Time:  31.2 1:02.4  (31.2) 1:32.1  (29.2) 2:00.1  (28.0)  
 
1st Reilly K  (2, M   Donato Hanover - Athena Miss - Yankee Glide)
 
 
  RACE 3 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 2 YRO FILLY  
 Gait: Pace     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 11:24 AM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
4  Warrawee Ubeaut
 Sweet Lou-
 Great Memories
 4  4/5T  3°/2  1/1Q  1/3  1/8 1:56.0  26.3 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
3  Summer Charm
 Bettor`s Delight-
 Lover Of Art
 3  3/4Q  4/3Q  3/2H  3/4Q  2/8 1:57.3  27.4 NB   Joe Bongiorno  Ron Burke
   
   
1  Typhoon
 A Rocknroll Dance-
 Hallie Gallie
 1  1/2Q  1/2  2/1Q  2/3  3/10Q 1:58.0  28.2 NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ron Burke
   
   
5  Joe`s Girl
 Roll With Joe-
 Donna`s Girl
 5  5/9Q  5/5H  5/7H  5/9Q  4/23T 2:00.4  30.0 NB   Pat Berry  Scott Di Domenico
   
   
2  Humble N Kind
 American Ideal-
 Wilma Hall
 2  2/2Q  2/2  4/6  4/8Q  5/29 2:01.4  31.1 NB   Shaun Vallee  Darran Cassar
   
 
Time:  29.3 1:01.0  (31.2) 1:29.2  (28.2) 1:56.0  (26.3)  
 
1st Warrawee Ubeaut  (2, M   Sweet Lou - Great Memories - Apaches Fame)
 
 
  RACE 4 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 2 YRO FILLY  
 Gait: Trot     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 11:34 AM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
5  Paint The Corners
 Andover Hall-Nuvola
 5  2/3T  2/1H  2/1H  2/1H  1/H 2:00.0  28.3 NB   Andy Miller  Julie Miller
   
   
1  Grandma Jans Pride
 Conway Hall-
 Dirty Martini
 1  1/3T  1/1H  1/1H  1/1H  2/H 2:00.0  28.4 NB   Tyler Miller  Julie Miller
   
   
4  Ms Masterpiece
 Father Patrick-
 Mystical Starlight
 4  4/7  4/5  4/9H  3/5  3/8Q 2:01.3  28.3 NB   Jeff Gregory  Jeff Gregory
   
   
3  Run Lindy Run
 Cantab Hall-
 Tough Girl Lindy
 3  3/5H  3/3  X3XIP/6H  4/15  4/42 2:08.2  36.0 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
2  Dreamus
 Muscle Mass-
 Dreamin Haze
 2X  X5X/14  5/13  X5X/24H  5/25  5/43T 2:08.4  32.4 NB   Trond Smedshammer  Trond Smedshammer
   
 
Time:  29.4 1:01.2  (31.3) 1:31.1  (29.4) 2:00.0  (28.4)  
 
1st Paint The Corners  (2, M   Andover Hall - Nuvola - Jailhouse Jesse)
 
 
  RACE 5 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 2 YRO FILLY  
 Gait: Pace     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 11:44 AM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
1  Pace Baby Pace
 Sweet Lou-
 Breakheart Pass
 1  3/3Q  3/2T  3/2T  3/2Q  1/1H 1:56.3  27.0 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
5  Postmodernism
 American Ideal-
 Art Obsession
 4  1/1Q  1/1H  1/1H  1/1Q  2/1H 1:56.4  27.4 NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ron Burke
   
   
2  Devious Delight
 Bettor`s Delight-
 In A Whisper
 2  2/1Q  2/1H  2/1H  2/1Q  3/1T 1:57.0  27.4 NB   Shaun Vallee  Shaun Vallee
   
   
4  Lil Bitof Sunshine
 Roll With Joe-
 Allamerican Happy
 X3X  4/18Q  4/17T  4/27T  4/27Q  4/48T 2:06.2  31.4 NB   Pat Berry  Scott Di Domenico
   
 
Time:  29.2 59.3  (30.1) 1:29.0  (29.2) 1:56.3  (27.3)  
 
1st Pace Baby Pace  (2, M   Sweet Lou - Breakheart Pass - Western Hero)
 
 
  RACE 6 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 2 YRO COLT  
 Gait: Trot     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 11:54 AM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
4  Klutzy
 Cantab Hall-
 Upside Hanover
 4  2/1H  2/1Q  2/1Q  2/1Q  1/5T 1:57.2  28.0 NB   Andy Miller  Julie Miller
   
   
1  Star Track Hanover
 Chapter Seven-
 She`s A Blizzard
 1  1/1H  1/1Q  1/1Q  1/1Q  2/5T 1:58.3  29.2 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
3  Incredible Whiner
 Credit Winner-Lady Andi
 3  3/4  3/2T  3/2T  3/3  3/8H 1:59.0  29.1 NB   Tyler Miller  Julie Miller
   
   
2  Tactical Trix
 Trixton-
 Ruffleshaveridges
 2  4X/5H  4/7T  4/8T  4/9  4/23T 2:02.1  31.1 NB   Jake Leamon  Jake Leamon
   
   
5  Rifle
 Andover Hall-
 One Sharp Lady
 5  X5X/17H  X5X/27T  X5/DIS  5/DIS  5/DIS     NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ron Burke
   
 
Time:  29.2 59.4  (30.2) 1:29.1  (29.2) 1:57.2  (28.1)  
 
1st Klutzy  (2, H   Cantab Hall - Upside Hanover - Muscles Yankee)
 
 
  RACE 7 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 2 YRO COLT  
 Gait: Pace     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 12:04 PM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
1  Semi Tough
 Somebeachsomewhere-
 Jan It Jackson
 1  1/2  1/1Q  1/1H  1/1  1/T 1:54.3  26.2 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
2  Twin B Watching
 Sunshine Beach-
 Burnett Blue Chip
 2  2/2  2/1Q  2/1H  3/1T  2/T 1:54.4  26.2 NB   Joe Bongiorno  Ron Burke
   
   
4  Actor Hanover
 Captaintreacherous-
 Always True
 4  4/5Q  4/3T  3°/1H  2/1  3/2 1:55.0  26.3 NB   Pat Berry  Ron Burke
   
   
3  Pyro
 Sweet Lou-
 Whetstone Hanover
 3  3/3T  3/2H  4/2T  4/2T  4/2Q 1:55.0  26.1 NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ron Burke
   
 
Time:  29.0 59.0  (30.0) 1:28.1  (29.1) 1:54.3  (26.2)  
 
1st Semi Tough  (2, H   Somebeachsomewhere - Jan It Jackson - Badlands Hanover)
 
 
  RACE 8 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 2 YRO COLT  
 Gait: Trot     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 12:15 PM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
3  Goes Down Smooth
 Muscle Hill-
 Peach Martini
 3  5/6Q  4°/5T  4°/4Q  3/2  1/2H 1:57.0  28.2 NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ron Burke
   
   
6  Skyway Kon Man
 Conway Hall-
 Keystone Sadie
 6  3/3  3/3  3/4  4/3  2/2H 1:57.2  28.4 NB   Trond Smedshammer  Trond Smedshammer
   
   
2  The Rave
 Muscle Massive-
 Sweet Possession
 2  4/5  5/5T  5/9Q  5/9  3/15T 2:00.1  30.3 NB   Eric Abbatiello  Eric Abbatiello
   
   
4  Jason`s Camden
 Muscle Mass-
 Palm Beach Chic
 4  6/8T  6/11T  6/13T  6/12  4/17T 2:00.3  30.0 NB   Tyler Miller  Julie Miller
   
   
1  Arglbargl Hanover
 Cantab Hall-
 Are You Ready
 1  2/1H  2/1H  2/2H  2X/1  5/21 2:01.1  33.0 NB   Andy Miller  Julie Miller
   
   
5  Final Claim
 Muscle Hill-
 Proclaiming April
 5  1/1H  1/1H  1/2H  X1X/1  X6X/29 2:02.4  35.0 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
 
Time:  29.0 59.0  (30.0) 1:27.4  (28.4) 1:57.0  (29.1)  
 
1st Goes Down Smooth  (2, H   Muscle Hill - Peach Martini - Striking Sahbra)
 
 
  RACE 9 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 2 YRO COLT  
 Gait: Pace     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 12:27 PM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
5  Bicorne Hanover
 Art Major-
 Boldnbrash Hanover
 5  4/3H  4/4  4°/3  3/2  1/T 1:55.3  26.4 NB   Joe Bongiorno  Ron Burke
   
   
4  No Mas Amor
 Sweet Lou-
 No More Loving
 4  2/1  3/2H  2°/1  2/1  2/T 1:55.4  27.2 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
2  World On Edge
 Roll With Joe-
 Inanotherworld
 2  3/2Q  1°/1Q  1/1  1/1  3/1 1:55.4  27.3 NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ron Burke
   
   
3  Costello
 Sweet Lou-
 Laughandbehappy
 3  1°/1  2/1Q  3/2Q  4/2Q  4/7H 1:57.0  28.2 NB   Pat Berry  Ron Burke
   
   
1  Troublicious
 Art Major-
 Nuttin But Trouble
 1  5/5Q  5/5H  5/9  5/9Q  5/20 1:59.3  29.3 NB   Chase Vandervort  Scott Di Domenico
   
 
Time:  30.1 1:00.0  (29.4) 1:28.1  (28.1) 1:55.3  (27.2)  
 
1st Bicorne Hanover  (2, H   Art Major - Boldnbrash Hanover - The Panderosa)
 
 
  RACE 10 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 3 YRO & UP  
 Gait: Trot     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 12:38 PM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
8  Rubber Duck  8  3°/2T  1°/1  1/1H  1/1H  1/2 1:55.4  28.4 NB   Joe Bongiorno  Jennifer Bongiorno
   
   
3  Spee Club  3  1/1H  2/1  2/1H  2/1H  2/2 1:56.1  29.0 NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ron Burke
   
   
2  Chaperess  2  5/5T  5/5H  5°/5  4/4  3/2H 1:56.1  28.1 NB   Trond Smedshammer  Trond Smedshammer
   
   
7  Dayson  7  8/11H  8/10T  8°/11H  7/9  4/4H 1:56.3  27.2 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
1  Lins Lil Justin  1  2/1H  3/2Q  3/3  3/3  5/6 1:57.0  29.2 NB   Steve Smith  Karen Garland
   
   
4  Big Sky Glide  4  6/7Q  6/6T  6/7  6/6  6/8 1:57.2  29.0 NB   Eric Abbatiello  David Strong
   
   
5  Blazin Delores  5  4/3Q  4/4Q  4/5  5/5  7/9T 1:57.4  29.4 NB   Nicole Dicostanzo  Nicole Dicostanzo
   
   
6  Dnieper  6  7/8T  7/9Q  7/10H  8/10H  8/17 1:59.1  30.1 NB   Andy Miller  Nick Surick
   
 
Time:  28.3 57.4  (29.1) 1:27.0  (29.1) 1:55.4  (28.4)  
 
1st Rubber Duck  (6, R   Muscle Mass - Ringside Rosie - Sj`s Caviar)
 
 
  RACE 11 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: AGED  
 Gait: Pace     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 12:50 PM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
2  Sprinter N  2  4/4T  1°/H  1/1Q  1/1  1/NS 1:53.4  27.3 NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ross Croghan
   
   
5  Shneonucrzydiamnd A  5  1/1Q  2/H  2/1Q  2/1  2/NS 1:53.4  27.2 NB   Eric Goodell  Ross Croghan
   
   
3  Magnum Mike  3  2/1Q  3/2Q  3/5Q  3/5  3/16T 1:57.1  30.0 NB   Arthur Giambrone  Arthur Giambrone
   
   
4  Miss Ali Mach N  4  5/6  5/5  5/7  5/7  4/18H 1:57.2  29.4 NB   Joe Bongiorno  Brandon Mongiello
   
   
7  Blue Strike  7  7/9  7/7H  6°/8H  6/8  5/19Q 1:57.3  29.4 NB   Steve Smith  Mark Infante
   
   
1  Four Starz Trop  1  3/3Q  4/3T  4°/6  4/6  6/21Q 1:58.0  30.3 NB   Besim Odza  Besim Odza
   
   
6  To Beach His Own  6  6/7T  6/6Q  7/8T  7/8T  7/25T 1:59.0  31.0 NB   Russell Earley III  Russell Earley III
   
 
Time:  28.1 58.1  (30.0) 1:26.1  (28.0) 1:53.4  (27.3)  
 
1st Sprinter N  (6, G   Mach Three - Forgotten Dreams - Bettor`s Delight)
 
 
  RACE 12 - Gaitway Farm - NJ - June 11, 2018
 Conditions: 3 YRO & UP  
 Gait: Pace     Purse: $0     Class: Qua     Distance: 1 mile     Track Cond: GD     Temp-Allow: 63-0     Off Time: 12:59 PM
HN  Horse  PP  1/4  1/2  3/4  Str  Finish Actual LQ Odds  Driver  Trainer
   
2  Python Blue Chip  2  4/5Q  2°/2  3/1H  4/1T  1/NK 1:53.4  26.4 NB   Yannick Gingras  Ron Burke
   
   
8  Late Mail N  8  6/8Q  4°/4  2°/1  1/H  2/NK 1:53.4  26.4 NB   Eric Goodell  Ross Croghan
   
   
1  California Cruisin  1  7/10Q  6°/5H  4°/2H  3/1H  3/1H 1:54.0  26.4 NB   Andrew McCarthy  Ross Croghan
   
   
6  Honey I`m Home  6  5/6T  7/6H  6°/3T  5/2T  4/4Q 1:54.3  27.0 NB   Joe Bongiorno  Jennifer Bongiorno
   
   
4  Willie Boots  4  8/11H  8/7T  8°/5T  7/3T  5/6T 1:55.1  27.1 NB   Steve Smith  Karen Taft
   
   
3  Eastwood Crystal N  3  2/2H  3/3T  5/2T  6/2T  6/11 1:56.0  28.3 NB   Shaun Vallee  Shaun Vallee
   
   
7  Racin Ryan  7  3/3T  5/5  7/4H  8/4H  7/11Q 1:56.0  28.2 NB   Andy Miller  Hermann Heitmann
   
   
5  About The Benjamns  5  1/2H  1/2  1/1  2/H  8/14Q 1:56.3  29.4 NB   Jim Marshall III  Elizabeth Carotenuto
   
 
Time:  28.1 58.0  (29.4) 1:26.4  (28.4) 1:53.4  (27.0)  
 
1st Python Blue Chip  (3, M   Roll With Joe - Fancy Creek Funny - Sportsmaster)
 
   
       
       
 
USTA/Ken Weingartner photos
Warrawee Ubeaut, a daughter of Sweet Lou out of Great Memories, paced her mile in 1:56 with a :26.3 final quarter-mile to win by eight lengths.
Sweet Lou filly Warrawee Ubeaut leads Gaitway freshman winners
Yannick Gingras was impressed with 2-year-old female pacer Warrawee Ubeaut when he trained her earlier this year in Florida, and the filly continued to get high marks from Gingras following her first qualifier on Monday (June 11) at New Jersey’s Gaitway Farm.

Warrawee Ubeaut, a daughter of Sweet Lou out of Great Memories, paced her mile in 1:56 with a :26.3 final quarter-mile to win by eight lengths for trainer Ron Burke. She was a $70,000 purchase at the Lexington Selected Sale and is owned by Burke Racing Stable, Phil Collura, J&T Silva – Purnel & Libby, and the Weaver Bruscemi partnership. She is a half-sister to O’Brien Award-winning millionaire Warrawee Needy.

“When I was in Florida I really liked her; she was one of my favorite fillies that Ronnie had,” Gingras said. “She’s a little fussy with her mouth, has little quirks about her, but today she came a quarter in :26 and change and was very strong. I was really happy with her.”

There were nine qualifiers for 2-year-olds Monday at Gaitway, where the Burke Brigade sent out 21 of the day’s 45 rookies and won six of the races. The remaining three qualifiers for the 2-year-olds were won by Team Orange Crush, the wife-and-husband duo of trainer Julie Miller and driver Andy Miller.

Gingras won four times with 2-year-olds, with female pacers She’s Allright and Pace Baby Pace along with male pacer Semi Tough joining Warrawee Ubeaut.

She’s Allright, a daughter of Sweet Lou-Atsallrite Hanover, won in 1:54.3. She was bred by owners Burke Racing, Weaver Bruscemi, Michelle Yanek, and Collura. Her family includes Dan Patch Award-winner Allamerican Native and stakes-winner Apprentice Hanover.

This was She’s Allright’s second qualifying effort; she went off stride last week.

USTA/Ken Weingartner photos
Pace Baby Pace (Sweet Lou-Breakheart Pass) won in 1:56.3.
“I was a little careful with her, but she didn’t offer to do anything wrong today,” Gingras said. “There are little things to work on with her, I have to talk to Ronnie, but she had plenty of pace as well.”

Pace Baby Pace (Sweet Lou-Breakheart Pass) won in 1:56.3 and Semi Tough (Somebeachsomewhere-Jan It Jackson) won in 1:54.3 with a :26.2 final quarter. Pace Baby Pace is owned by breeders Burke Racing and Weaver Bruscemi. Semi Tough, who was purchased for $115,000 at the Lexington Selected Sale, is owned by Burke Racing, Frank Baldachino, J&T Silva – Purnel & Libby, and Weaver Bruscemi. His family includes stakes-winner Sunshine Beach.

“A bunch of the pacers went very well,” Gingras said. “A lot of them went (1):54, (1):55, (1):56, so a lot of them have speed. You want to see how they do it and if they have manners. You need a quick turn of speed, but have to be able to turn it on and off and turn it on again.

“A lot of horses have one quarter in them, but if you want a top horse you need two quarters at different times in the race, not just back-to-back quarters. They’ve got to come back to you when you ask them. That’s kind of what you’re looking for now.”

Burke’s remaining winners were male pacer Bicorne Hanover (Art Major-Boldnbrash Hanover) in 1:55.3 with driver Joe Bongiorno and male trotter Goes Down Smooth (Muscle Hill-Peach Martini) in 1:57 with Andy McCarthy..

Bicorne Hanover was a $47,000 purchase at the Standardbred Horse Sale and is owned by Burke Racing, Weaver Bruscemi, James Martin, and William Switala. His family includes Dan Patch and O’Brien awards winner Big Jim. Goes Down Smooth was purchased for $82,000 at the Standardbred Horse Sale and is owned by Burke Racing, Switala, Martin, and Weaver Bruscemi.

Winners for the Millers were 2-year-old female trotters Reilly K in 2:00.1 and Paint The Corners in 2:00 along with male trotter Klutzy in 1:57.2.

Reilly K (Donato Hanover-Athena Miss) was purchased for $50,000 at the Lexington Selected Sale and is owned by Andy Miller Stable, Nick Surick Stable, and Daniel Plouffe. She is a full-sister to stakes-winner Make Or Miss. Paint The Corners (Andover Hall-Nuvola) is owned by breeder Al Libfeld. Klutzy (Cantab Hall-Upside Hanover) was purchased for $55,000 at the Lexington Selected Sale and is owned by Stroy Inc.

USTA/Ken Weingartner photos
Skyway Kon Man (right) finished second to Goes Down Smooth.
Trainer Trond Smedshammer had two second-place finishers among the 2-year-olds, sending out four starters in three races. Matterlei (Explosive Matter-Hawaiian Lei) finished second to Reilly K and Skyway Kon Man (Conway Hall-Keystone Sadie) finished second to Goes Down Smooth.

“They were OK,” Smedshammer said. “There were no real surprises. That’s all you ask for, that they behave and finish with a little trot.”

Smedshammer has 18 total 2-year-olds this season.

“I don’t see any stars in there, but they’re training down pretty solid,” he said. “But you don’t really know until you start racing.”
 
             
   
   
   
 
  Se video HÄR
Se video HÄR
Se video HÄR
Se video HÄR
Se video HÄR
Se video HÄR
 

WorldClassTrotting.Com