Flamboro Downs
Results for Saturday August 12, 2006
Return to Main Menu
2
3-Majestic Son              2.20   2.10   2.10      2504
1-Was It A Dream                   2.40   2.10       761
6-Colonel Talbot                          2.10       696

DAILY DOUBLE (9-3) paid 5.80, pool 2656
EXACTOR (3-1) paid 5.20, pool 3159
TRIACTOR (3-1-6) paid 15.00, pool 8024

1 MILE, TROT, PURSE $34,489.
ONTARIO SIRES STAKES - GOLD ELIMINATION
3 YEAR OLD COLT TROT - STARTING FEE $500.00
                                                                                    Last
Horse                     PP    1/4     1/2     3/4     Stretch  Finish     Time    1/4  Driver           Odds   Trainer
3     Majestic Son         3    3/1H    1/1H    1/2     1/1H     1/2Q       1:57.2  28.4 T Ritchie        0.10*  M Steacy
1     Was It A Dream       1    1/1Q    2/1H    2/2     2/1H     2/2Q       1:57.4  28.4 P Macdonell      4.65   P Wellwood
6     Colonel Talbot       6    2/1Q    3/4H    4/3Q    4/3Q     3/5        1:58.2  29.1 R Battin        13.05   W Companion
2     Breaking Benjamin    2    5/8     5/9     5/5     5/5      4/5T       1:58.3  29   J Moiseyev      28.10   K Klages
7     Little Joey Angus    7    4/4T    4/6     3@/3    3/2      5/9T       1:59.2  30.1 J Jamieson      24.85   S Bossence
5     Armbro Doyle         5    6/9H    6/11    6X/9    6/11     6/14H      2:00.1  29.4 S Sowerby       58.05   G Durand
4     King Covenant        4X   7/30    7/30    7/31    7/32     7/32T      2:04    29.1 Ma Macdonald     9.05   J Burns
Time: 28.4, 58.1, 1:28.3, 1:57.2 (Temperature: 23, Condition: FT, Variant: 0)
Judges List: Armbro Doyle-BREAKS, King Covenant-BREAKS

1st  Majestic Son        (b,r,3 - Angus Hall-Celtic Contessa-King Conch)
                         Owner: Majestic Son Stable,Lansdowne,ON
2nd  Was It A Dream      (b,c,3 - Striking Sahbra-Bold Dreamer-Donerail)
                         Owner: Wellwood Stables Inc,Cambridge-Paul Macdonell Racing Stb,Guelph,ON
3rd  Colonel Talbot      (br,g,3 - Mr Lavec-Mamasaysdance-Dancers Victory)
                         Owner: Common Sense Stable,Rockwood-Fred Brunner-Layhoon Chan Brunner,Etobicoke,ON 


4 2-Indiana Hall 10.60 4.60 3.50 3084 4-Investor 3.70 5.00 1407 8-Dr Robert Johns 5.40 782 EXACTOR (2-4) paid 35.40, pool 4584 TRIACTOR (2-4-8) paid 358.20, pool 9103 WIN THREE (3-8-2) paid 13.10, pool 730 PICK 3 - 3 OF 3 1 MILE, TROT, PURSE $34,989. ONTARIO SIRES STAKES - GOLD ELIMINATION 3 YEAR OLD COLT TROT - STARTING FEE $500.00 Last Horse PP 1/4 1/2 3/4 Stretch Finish Time 1/4 Driver Odds Trainer 2 Indiana Hall 2 1/1H 1/2H 1/1Q 1/1H 1/1T 1:57.3 29.1 A Kerwood 4.30 R Fellows 4 Investor 4 3/3H 3/4 2@/1Q 3/2 2/1T 1:58 29.2 C Christoforou 3.05 A Montini 8 Dr Robert Johns 8 7/9Q 6/9 5@/4 5/3H 3/2T 1:58.1 29 Ma Macdonald 4.20 A Wolden 6 Upfront Navigator 6 2/1H 2/2H 3/1T 2/1H 4/3Q 1:58.1 29.2 M Saftic 16.00 R Mcnair 5 Campbell Hall 5 5/6Q 4@/5Q 4@/3H 4/3Q 5/3Q 1:58.1 29.1 S Condren 11.35 R Mcintosh 1 Never Bax Down 1 4/5 5/5T 6/5T 6/6H 6/8H 1:59.1 29.3 T Ritchie 15.20 D Jannone 7 Mr Lemon 7 6/7H X7/11 7/33 7/36 7/40 2:05.3 30.3 J Jamieson 4.05 C Jamieson 3 Kelso 3X 8/DIS 8/DIS 8/DIS 8/DIS 8/DIS J Ritchie 1.95* L Fuller Time: 28.4, 59, 1:28.2, 1:57.3 (Temperature: 23, Condition: FT, Variant: 0) Judges List: Mr Lemon-BREAKS 1st Indiana Hall (br,g,3 - Striking Sahbra-Inverlochy-Speedy Somolli) Owner: S S G Stables,North Boston,NY 2nd Investor (b,c,3 - Angus Hall-Seductive-Mr Lavec) Owner: Banjo Farms,Toronto-Charalambos Christoforou,Campbellville,ON 3rd Dr Robert Johns (b,c,3 - Balanced Image-Mitey Speedy-Speedy Crown) Owner: Anders L Wolden-Kathrine Moi,Moffat,ON-Arnfinn Ab Bye,Klaebu-Bjorn Ulstad,Sandefiord,NOR
9 5-Yorktown Gunner 15.70 6.20 3.60 4161 1-B Cor Rennegade 3.10 2.60 1619 2-Chosen Voyageur 4.30 774 EXACTOR (5-1) paid 96.40, pool 4773 TRIACTOR (5-1-2) paid 202.90, pool 10150 1 MILE, TROT, PURSE $34,489. ONTARIO SIRES STAKES - GOLD ELIMINATION 3 YEAR OLD COLT TROT - STARTING FEE $500.00 Last Horse PP 1/4 1/2 3/4 Stretch Finish Time 1/4 Driver Odds Trainer 5 Yorktown Gunner 5 1/1H 1/1H 1/1Q 1/4 1/3H 1:56.1 30.2 T Durand 6.85 T Durand 1 B Cor Rennegade 1 3/4H 3/6H 3/4T 3/5 2/3H 1:56.4 30 G Whelan 2.40 G Gordon 2 Chosen Voyageur 2 2/1H 2/1H 2/1Q 2/4 3BE/5H 1:57.1 31.1 W Henry 2.70 W Henry 6 Distant Memories 6 X5/13 5/17 5/12 5/11 4/8Q 1:57.4 29.3 M Saftic 4.80 R Mcnair 3 Avenger Seelster 3 4/9 4/9H 4/6 X4/10 5/24H 2:01 34 J Jamieson 1.50* S Bossence 7 Paco In The Sky 7 X6/30 7/DIS 7/DIS 7/DIS 6/DIS R Mayotte 23.05 J Bax 4 Speedy Gus 4X 7/DIS 6/DIS 6/DIS X6/DIS 7/DIS C Christoforou 30.80 P Buer Time: 28, 56.3, 1:25.4, 1:56.1 (Temperature: 23, Condition: FT, Variant: 0) Judges List: Speedy Gus-BREAKS 1st Yorktown Gunner (br,c,3 - Balanced Image-B Cor Tamara-Dream Of Glory) Owner: June J Durand,Puslinch,ON-Lynn M Baker,Shreve,OH 2nd B Cor Rennegade (br,g,3 - Cr Renegade-B Cor Janice-King Conch) Owner: Garth A Gordon,Guelph-Jean E Brechkow,Amherstburg-Bobby A Brown,Kingsville-James H Walker,Port Perry,ON 3rd Chosen Voyageur (b,g,3 - Balanced Image-Ms Vic-Valley Victory) Owner: Henry Stable,Arthur-Slabtown Farm,Croton,ON